Pages Menu
TwitterFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Dec 3, 2010 in News | 0 comments

And the Nominees Are…

by Christie Connolley

The nominees for the 2011 Grammy Awards have been announced.  Check out the list of the nominees and tell us who you think will win and who will profess ‘It was just an honor to be nominated…’  Find out when the winners are announced on February 13!

GrammyBest Classical Album

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Everett Porter, producer; Everett Porter, mastering
engineer (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
[RCO Live]

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John
Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; David Frost,
producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
[BMOP/sound]

Sacrificium

Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli; Arend Prohmann, producer; Philip
Siney, engineer/mixer (Il Giardino Armonico)
[Decca]

Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder,
producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
[CSO Resound]

Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

Berg: Lulu

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian
Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
[Opus Arte]

Hasse: Marc’ Antonio E Cleopatra

Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars
Lyrica Houston)
[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin

Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange
Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer

Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina
Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]

Sullivan: Ivanhoe

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford,
Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; Adrian Partington Singers)
[Chandos]

Best Choral Performance

Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.

Bach: Cantatas

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master (Bernarda Fink,
Gerald Finley, Christian Gerhaher, Werner Güra, Julia Kleiter, Christine Schäfer, Anton Scharinger & Kurt Streit; Concentus Musicau Wien; Arnold Schoenberg Chor)
[Deutsche Harmonia Mundi]

Baltic Runes

Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Haydn: The Creation

René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director (Julia Kleiter,
Maximilian Schmitt & Johannes Weisser; Freiburger Barockorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Martin: Golgotha

Daniel Reuss, conductor (Judith Gauthier, Marianne Beate Kielland, Adrian
Thompson, Mattijs Van De Woerd & Konstantin Wolff; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga
Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
[CSO Resound]

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).

Ombre De Mon Amant – French Baroque Arias

Anne Sofie Von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Sacrificium

Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)
[Decca]

Turina: Canto A Sevilla

Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)
[Haenssler Classic]

Vivaldi: Opera Arias – Pyrotechnics

Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)
[Virgin Classics]

Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder

Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra)
Track from: Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder; Preludes & Overtures
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Classical Crossover Album

Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.

Meeting Of The Spirits

Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic
Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)
[Oxingale Records]

Off The Map

The Silk Road Ensemble
[World Village]

Roots – My Life, My Song

Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin
Williams)
[Sony Classical]

Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns

Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia
Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Tin Works Publishing]

Vocabularies

Bobby McFerrin
[Emarcy/Universal]
468 ad

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>